Bloodbuilding

Life is full of the practice of releasing our attachments to outcomes. I was so attached to birthing my baby at home in the tub. The water felt so good, so I was shocked and saddened in the moment when my midwife said, “Honey, we are going to have your baby in the hospital.” We mobilized quickly. Such a different environment. At home, we had dim lighting, and most of the time it was just me and my dear girlfriend in the room. The hospital room was brightly lit, and strangers were popping in and out.

After arriving at the hospital, I pushed for three hours before my baby emerged. He was white, and not breathing initially, so they took him, thereby absolving me of two more strong attachments I had. I really wanted the cord to remain intact, and I REALLY wanted to hold my baby immediately. The cord was cut immediately, and I did not get to hold him for ten minutes. It felt like an eternity, during which time, I bled and bled.

For those of you with a medical background, it will mean something to you, to say that my hemoglobin was 7.5 the day after the birth. That’s pretty low. Transfusion low. I refused the hospital recommendation to receive a transfusion. I felt attached to maintained a closed system in my blood supply. I committed to a regime to build my blood.

I took a molasses and yellow dock syrup made by my housemate with yellow dock dug up from our land, a liquid iron supplement called Floradix, Hemaplex, Homeopathic Ferrous Sulfate, and ate tons of iron rich foods, including nasty chicken livers. Taking this much iron has the potential to constipate an individual. I am grateful to have healthy digestion and on the days that I did feel a little backed up, the Self Care belly massage practice within the lineage of the Arvigo Techniques of Maya Abdominal Therapy TM helped tremendously. Three days later, my hemoglobin was 8.5, three weeks in, my hemoglobin was 11.2 and six weeks later, it was 13.0, which is “normal”. It is actually quite a feat to raise one’s hemoglobin from 7.5 to 13.0 in just six weeks. My midwives were pleasantly astounded, and I feel remarkably healthy…except for this broken foot.

Now for my next trick…to heal the broken foot in 3 weeks or less!


Comments are closed.